Beaver Local honors Lions winners, prepares to wrap up school year

Beaver Local board of education honors Lions Club award winners. Pictured with Superintendent Eric Lowe are, from left: (kindergarten) Emery Leslie, (first grade) Reagan Ash, (second grade) Lauren McCoy and (third grade) Evangeline Prah as winners of the CLASP Award and (second grade) Joella Wood for the Physical Education/Good Citizenship Award.

By LIZ LEHMAN

Staff Writer

CALCUTTA — At Beaver Local’s board of education meeting Monday evening, Superintendent Eric Lowe, the board and an audience of students’ family members honored Calcutta Lions Award for Student Proficiency (CLASP) award winners for the current nine weeks. The award honors students with regular attendance, caring behavior, good listening skills, acceptable work habits and exemplary citizenship.

“Our Lions Club awards are part of our recognition of our pillars of character. These are recognized by classroom teachers for students being good citizens and demonstrating being caring, kind, responsible, respectful and trustworthy,” Lowe said.

CLASP Awards winners were:

(PreK) Milo George, (kindergarten) Emery Leslie, (first grade) Reagan Ash, (second grade) Lauren McCoy, (third grade) Evangeline Prah, (fourth grade) Mikaela Elhenbach and (fourth grade) Ricky Smith.

Physical Education/Good Citizenship Award winners were: (Kindergarten) Brody Saunders, (first grade) Jackson Krulik, (second grade) Joella Wood, (third grade) Ellee Owens and (fourth grade) Elijah Goins.

Beaver Local is preparing for the end of the school year, Lowe said. “We are starting to get ready to make sure everything is in preparation for graduation although that’s hard to believe,” he said.

Lowe listed upcoming end-of-year activities, which include:

— The senior walk on Friday, May 20

— Graduation and award night at 7 p.m. on Friday, May 27 outside at the football field. If Friday’s weather is to be inclement, a possible change to Thursday May 26 may happen. If both days appear inclement, graduation will be held inside Friday night.

— Scholarship night is Wednesday, May 25

— The eighth graders are taking their first trip to Washington D.C. since 2019 on May 20 to May 22.

— The powder puff game will be on Friday; it could not be held in the fall. Also Battle of the Classes will be held outside.

— The sectional baseball game will be played at home at 1 p.m. Saturday against East Liverpool.

In new business the board approved:

Non-renewal of all substitutes approved on an “as needed” basis or an extended time for the 2021-2022 school year as of June 30. Substitutes interested in being considered for the 2022-2023 school year are to be advised to place such in writing to the superintendent before the start of the next year.

A proposal from The Ohio Floor Company to complete work on the elementary gym floor for $1,450

The purchase of a Bobcat Skid Steer Model serial number 509613939 from Bob Householder for $10,000

A contract with Vasco Asphalt Company to work on the read road and lot, the front main parking lot and the baseball field lot for $32,487

The fall sports schedule for 2022-2023

The list of prospective graduates for the BLHS Class of 2022 as submitted to board members

An overnight field trip for the eighth graders to go to Washington D.C. on Friday, May 20 through Sunday, May 22

Membership in the Buckeye 8 Athletic League due to realignment

The 2022-2023 ESCEO Member District VLA services and fees agreement

An agreement with Nutrition, Inc. for the 2022-2023 school year

The contract with the Columbiana County Educational Service Center

In fiscal matters, the board:

Approved a five-year forecast where treasurer Stacy Williams said she expects the district to end the year with a projected estimated $3.4 million balance Approved April 2022 financial reports

Approved of investing up to 40 percent of interim money available for investment opportunities in Commercial Paper Notes or Banker Acceptances within the districts’ investment portfolio in accordance with the Board Policy 6144 and Ohio Revised Code

Designated Farmers National Bank, US Bank, Morgan Stanley, Star Ohio and Star Plus as money depositories

Authorized the treasurer to make appropriation modifications and request an amended certificate for FY22

In personnel matters the board approved:

Volunteers for the 2021-2022 school year Jamie Haney, Jessica Coursey, Kayla Henderson, Steven Bone, Richard Prescott and Elizabeth Wright

Volunteers for the 2022-2023 school year Amanda Weyand, volleyball; Heavyn Wolski, volleyball and Sierra McComas, volleyball

Choir trip volunteers Angela Boso, Kristi Braham, Toni DeBord, Barb Eisenhart, Mark Eisenhart, Thelma Kelly, Rachel Martin, Erica Miller, Richard Saphore, Jennifer Townsend and Rochelle Williams

Camp Fitch volunteers Steven Bone, Patricia Burchett, Jessica Cooper, Karl Griggs, Steve Hall Sr., Shannon Higgins, Taunja Kraft, Danielle Linkous, Krystal Massie, Jerica Mattern, Krista Saltsman, Louis Volino, Brandon Ward, Amanda Wedgewood, Don Willamen, Ashley Schoolcraft as nurse, and, pending BCI/FBI clearance Terra Yanni, Brittany Ross, Amanda Guy, Justin George and Patrick Clutter

Substitutes for the 2021-2022 school year Elizabeth Scott as teacher and Wendy Hoppel as paraprofessional

New hires for the 2021-2022 school year Ashlee Heaton as bus driver, Juanita Barber as custodian and Josh Kaufman as custodian

FLMA for Christine Schreffler

A salary adjustment for Allison Clutter to Bachelor 150

Summer help Brandon Morgan, Dominick Lisk and Cole Pickens

The board also approved the following supplemental contracts for the 2022-2023 school year:

— In cheerleading – Michelle Blair, HS head advisor; Chandler Hoppel, HS assistant advisor and Tammy Saphore, MS advisor

— In football – Derrick Stickles, HS assistant coach; Shane O’Brien, HS assistant coach; Nick Seonsky, HS assistant coach; Aaron West, HS assistant coach; Bill Jones, HS assistant coach; Josh Weese, HS assistant coach and Terry Bowyer, MS coach

— In volleyball – ERic Williams, HS assistant coach; Andrew Gerren, HS assistant coach; Carmen Pugliano, freshman coach; Cierrah Thurik, eighth grade coach and Kelly Jones, seventh grade coach

— In soccer – Alyssa Culp, girls soccer assistant coach and Devin Miller, boys soccer assistant coach

— Nick Seonsky, summer strength coach (summer)

— With a three to one vote, Josh Ludwig, HS assistant football coach

— Kelly McKenzie, faculty manager

llehman@mojonews.com

Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox


#Beaver #Local #honors #Lions #winners #prepares #wrap #school #year

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.